Trust Protected in Bankruptcy in Arizona
[…] Under the old Arizona trust code, self-settled trusts were not permitted as an asset protection device for the settlor.  The new Arizona Trust Code still provides that property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor’s creditors during the lifetime of the settlor  and upon death A.R.S. § 14-10505(a)(1), (A)(3).

However, Arizona has now adopted the Uniform Trust Code which seems to permit the some spendthrift protections for self-settled irrevocable trusts.  Under the new Arizona Trust Code, A.R.S. § 14-10505(A)(2) states that “with respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit.”  This seemingly means that a debtor could settle an irrevocable trust and if the settlor’s rights to the trust are limited to a fixed amount per month or just the income from the principal, the remaining trust principal is outside the reach of creditors.